Top 10 Best Selling Two Wheelers In January 2022: Hero Splendor To Honda Dio

Digging deep into the two-wheeler sales in January 2022

Two-wheeler sales in January 2022 invoke mixed reactions. The overall sales for most of the popular nameplates plummeted on a YoY basis. We list out the top-picked motorcycles and scooters of January 2022.

Hero Splendor takes the top spot in the overall sales, with 2,08,263 units sold in January 2022, against the 2,25,382 units of Jan 2021, marking a 7.6% drop.

Honda Activa came second with 1,43,234 units sold in the domestic market. In Jan 2021, India’s favorite scooter had sold 2,11,660 units, translating to massive degrowth of 32.3%, this time.

'
PositionModelJanuary 2022 NumbersJanuary 2021 NumbersGrowth
1Hero Splendor 2,08,263 2,25,382-7.6%
2Honda Activa 1,43,2342,11,660-32.3%
3Honda CB Shine 1,05,1591,16,222-9.5%
4Hero HF Deluxe85,926 1,34,860-36.2%
5Bajaj Pulsar66,83997,580-31.5%
6Bajaj Platina46,49227,13171.3%
7TVS Jupiter43,47651,952-16.3%
8Suzuki Access42,14845,475-7.3%
9TVS XL10035,78559,007-39.3%
10Honda Dio27,83728,914-3.7%
Top 10 best selling two-wheelers in January 2022

Honda CB Shine, however, resisted such hefty downfalls, selling around 1,05,159 units in January 2022, against 1,16,222 units last year. Meanwhile, Hero HF Deluxe took a huge hit, dropping 36.2% with 85,926 units sold compared to 1,34,860 in Jan 2021. Bajaj Pulser too lost around 31.5% in numbers, closing this January with sales of 66,839 units.

TVS Jupiter Price hike

While most names in the top-10 list suffered declines in sales, Bajaj Platina proved to be a worthy exception and sold 46,492 units this time, against the 27,131 units mark of Jan 21, recording an overall growth of 71.3%! Platina is already known for its high fuel efficiency and the same should have contributed fairly to its increased acceptance in the country.

TVS Jupiter is the second scooter to make it to the top ten, with 43,476 units sold. (51,952 in January 2021). Suzuki Access recorded sales of 42,148 units, against 45,475 in the previous period. TVS XL100 finished in the ninth position with 35,785 units sold against 59,007 in January 2021, losing 39.3%. Honda Dio completed the list with 27,837 units sold compared to 28,914 in January 2021.

Let’s get social! Follow Vroom Head India On Google NewsKooTwitter  Instagram, PinterestWhatsapp, and LinkedIn

Leave a Comment